Steam Deck OLED · Llama 3.2 3B Instruct · Q4_K_M

Yes. Steam Deck OLED runs Llama 3.2 3B Instruct at Q4_K_M with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 19–41 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights1.88 GiBLlama-3.2-3B-Instruct-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.88 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.16 GiBOn the sum above
Total3.42 GiBFits
Fast memory12.0 GiBAfter OS reserve
Speed19–41 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ollama run llama3.2:3b

Steam Deck OLED · Llama 3.2 3B Instruct ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 1.88 GiB, KV cache 0.88 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 3.42 GiB. Fast memory available is 12.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 19–41 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run llama3.2:3b

Is Steam Deck OLED assumed to have extra RAM?

No separate RAM pool. The chip's unified memory is the whole budget, minus the OS reserve described on the methodology page.