Steam Deck OLED · Gemma 4 E4B · Q4_K_M

Yes. Steam Deck OLED runs Gemma 4 E4B at Q4_K_M with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 11–16 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights4.64 GiBgemma-4-E4B-it-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.25 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.27 GiBOn the sum above
Total5.66 GiBFits
Fast memory12.0 GiBAfter OS reserve
Speed11–16 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ollama run gemma4:e4b

Steam Deck OLED · Gemma 4 E4B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 4.64 GiB, KV cache 0.25 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 5.66 GiB. Fast memory available is 12.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 11–16 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run gemma4:e4b

Is Steam Deck OLED assumed to have extra RAM?

No separate RAM pool. The chip's unified memory is the whole budget, minus the OS reserve described on the methodology page.