Radeon RX 9070 XT · Qwen3.8 27B · UD-Q4_K_M

Only with CPU offload. Qwen3.8 27B at UD-Q4_K_M does not fit in the 16 GB on Radeon RX 9070 XT, and a 32 GB system RAM pool runs it slowly, roughly 15–21 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights15.3 GiBQwen3.8-27B-UD-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.65 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.82 GiBOn the sum above
Total17.3 GiBOffload
Fast memory16.0 GiB16 GB VRAM
Speed15–21 tok/sDense bandwidth range

Radeon RX 9070 XT · Qwen3.8 27B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 15.3 GiB, KV cache 0.65 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 17.3 GiB. Fast memory available is 16.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is UD-Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 15–21 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

Is Radeon RX 9070 XT assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.