Radeon RX 9070 XT · Qwen3 32B · Q4_K_M

Only with CPU offload. Qwen3 32B at Q4_K_M does not fit in the 16 GB on Radeon RX 9070 XT, and a 32 GB system RAM pool runs it slowly, roughly 4–6 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights18.4 GiBQwen3-32B-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache2.00 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom1.05 GiBOn the sum above
Total22.0 GiBOffload
Fast memory16.0 GiB16 GB VRAM
Speed4–6 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ollama run qwen3:32b

Radeon RX 9070 XT · Qwen3 32B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 18.4 GiB, KV cache 2.00 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 22.0 GiB. Fast memory available is 16.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 4–6 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run qwen3:32b

Is Radeon RX 9070 XT assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.