Radeon RX 9070 XT · Gemma 4 31B · Q4_K_M

Only with CPU offload. Gemma 4 31B at Q4_K_M does not fit in the 16 GB on Radeon RX 9070 XT, and a 32 GB system RAM pool runs it slowly, roughly 6–8 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights17.1 GiBgemma-4-31B-it-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache1.41 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.95 GiBOn the sum above
Total19.9 GiBOffload
Fast memory16.0 GiB16 GB VRAM
Speed6–8 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ollama run gemma4:31b

Radeon RX 9070 XT · Gemma 4 31B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 17.1 GiB, KV cache 1.41 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 19.9 GiB. Fast memory available is 16.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 6–8 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run gemma4:31b

Is Radeon RX 9070 XT assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.