Radeon RX 7800 XT · Phi-4 · Q4_K_M

Yes. A Radeon RX 7800 XT runs Phi-4 at Q4_K_M with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 32–55 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights8.43 GiBphi-4-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache1.56 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.52 GiBOn the sum above
Total11.0 GiBFits
Fast memory16.0 GiB16 GB VRAM
Speed32–55 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ollama run phi4:14b

Radeon RX 7800 XT · Phi-4 ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 8.43 GiB, KV cache 1.56 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 11.0 GiB. Fast memory available is 16.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 32–55 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run phi4:14b

Is Radeon RX 7800 XT assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.