GeForce RTX 5090 · Qwen3.6 35B-A3B · UD-Q4_K_M

Yes. A GeForce RTX 5090 runs Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at UD-Q4_K_M with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 414–668 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights20.6 GiBQwen3.6-35B-A3B-UD-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.22 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom1.07 GiBOn the sum above
Total22.4 GiBFits
Fast memory32.0 GiB32 GB VRAM
Speed414–668 tok/sActive-expert bandwidth range

GeForce RTX 5090 · Qwen3.6 35B-A3B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 20.6 GiB, KV cache 0.22 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 22.4 GiB. Fast memory available is 32.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is UD-Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 414–668 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This MoE model only reads the active experts, using an architecture-derived fraction of the file. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

Is GeForce RTX 5090 assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.