GeForce RTX 5090 · Qwen3 30B-A3B · Q4_K_M

Yes. A GeForce RTX 5090 runs Qwen3 30B-A3B at Q4_K_M with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 347–706 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights17.3 GiBQwen3-30B-A3B-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.75 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.93 GiBOn the sum above
Total19.5 GiBFits
Fast memory32.0 GiB32 GB VRAM
Speed347–706 tok/sActive-expert bandwidth range

ollama run qwen3:30b-a3b

GeForce RTX 5090 · Qwen3 30B-A3B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 17.3 GiB, KV cache 0.75 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 19.5 GiB. Fast memory available is 32.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 347–706 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This MoE model only reads the active experts, using an architecture-derived fraction of the file. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run qwen3:30b-a3b

Is GeForce RTX 5090 assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.