GeForce RTX 5090 · Llama 3.3 70B Instruct · Q4_K_M

Only with CPU offload. Llama 3.3 70B Instruct at Q4_K_M does not fit in the 32 GB on GeForce RTX 5090, and a 32 GB system RAM pool runs it slowly, roughly 2–3 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights39.6 GiBLlama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache2.50 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom2.13 GiBOn the sum above
Total44.7 GiBOffload
Fast memory32.0 GiB32 GB VRAM
Speed2–3 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ollama run llama3.3:70b

GeForce RTX 5090 · Llama 3.3 70B Instruct ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 39.6 GiB, KV cache 2.50 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 44.7 GiB. Fast memory available is 32.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 2–3 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run llama3.3:70b

Is GeForce RTX 5090 assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.