GeForce RTX 5090 · gpt-oss-120b · MXFP4

No. gpt-oss-120b at MXFP4 does not fit on GeForce RTX 5090 at 8,192 tokens, even with 32 GB of system RAM.

PieceValueNote
Weights59.0 GiBgpt-oss-120b-MXFP4.gguf
KV cache0.29 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom2.99 GiBOn the sum above
Total62.8 GiBNo
Fast memory32.0 GiB32 GB VRAM
Speed—Active-expert bandwidth range

ollama run gpt-oss:120b

GeForce RTX 5090 · gpt-oss-120b ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 59.0 GiB, KV cache 0.29 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 62.8 GiB. Fast memory available is 32.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is MXFP4 at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

No speed is shown because the model does not load.

What do I type?

ollama run gpt-oss:120b

Is GeForce RTX 5090 assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.