GeForce RTX 4090 · Qwen3.6 35B-A3B · UD-Q4_K_M

Tight. Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at UD-Q4_K_M loads on GeForce RTX 4090 at 8,192 tokens and uses most of the fast memory, roughly 233–376 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights20.6 GiBQwen3.6-35B-A3B-UD-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.22 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom1.07 GiBOn the sum above
Total22.4 GiBTight
Fast memory24.0 GiB24 GB VRAM
Speed233–376 tok/sActive-expert bandwidth range

GeForce RTX 4090 · Qwen3.6 35B-A3B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 20.6 GiB, KV cache 0.22 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 22.4 GiB. Fast memory available is 24.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is UD-Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 233–376 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This MoE model only reads the active experts, using an architecture-derived fraction of the file. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

Is GeForce RTX 4090 assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.