GeForce RTX 4090 · Mistral Small 3.2 24B Instruct · Q4_K_M

Yes. A GeForce RTX 4090 runs Mistral Small 3.2 24B Instruct at Q4_K_M with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 35–56 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights13.3 GiBMistral-Small-3.2-24B-Instruct-2506-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache1.25 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.75 GiBOn the sum above
Total15.9 GiBFits
Fast memory24.0 GiB24 GB VRAM
Speed35–56 tok/sDense bandwidth range

GeForce RTX 4090 · Mistral Small 3.2 24B Instruct ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 13.3 GiB, KV cache 1.25 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 15.9 GiB. Fast memory available is 24.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 35–56 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

Is GeForce RTX 4090 assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.