GeForce RTX 4060 · Qwen3 14B · Q4_K_M

Only with CPU offload. Qwen3 14B at Q4_K_M does not fit in the 8 GB on GeForce RTX 4060, and a 32 GB system RAM pool runs it slowly, roughly 4–6 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights8.38 GiBQwen3-14B-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache1.25 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.51 GiBOn the sum above
Total10.6 GiBOffload
Fast memory8.00 GiB8 GB VRAM
Speed4–6 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ollama run qwen3:14b

GeForce RTX 4060 · Qwen3 14B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 8.38 GiB, KV cache 1.25 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 10.6 GiB. Fast memory available is 8.00 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 4–6 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run qwen3:14b

Is GeForce RTX 4060 assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.