GeForce RTX 3060 12GB · Llama 3.3 70B Instruct · Q4_K_M

No. Llama 3.3 70B Instruct at Q4_K_M does not fit on GeForce RTX 3060 12GB at 8,192 tokens, even with 32 GB of system RAM.

PieceValueNote
Weights39.6 GiBLlama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache2.50 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom2.13 GiBOn the sum above
Total44.7 GiBNo
Fast memory12.0 GiB12 GB VRAM
Speed—Dense bandwidth range

ollama run llama3.3:70b

GeForce RTX 3060 12GB · Llama 3.3 70B Instruct ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 39.6 GiB, KV cache 2.50 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 44.7 GiB. Fast memory available is 12.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

No speed is shown because the model does not load.

What do I type?

ollama run llama3.3:70b

Is GeForce RTX 3060 12GB assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.