ROG Ally X · Qwen3.8 27B · UD-Q4_K_M

Tight. Qwen3.8 27B at UD-Q4_K_M loads on ROG Ally X at 8,192 tokens and uses most of the fast memory, roughly 4–6 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights15.3 GiBQwen3.8-27B-UD-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.65 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.82 GiBOn the sum above
Total17.3 GiBTight
Fast memory18.0 GiBAfter OS reserve
Speed4–6 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ROG Ally X · Qwen3.8 27B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 15.3 GiB, KV cache 0.65 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 17.3 GiB. Fast memory available is 18.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is UD-Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 4–6 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

Is ROG Ally X assumed to have extra RAM?

No separate RAM pool. The chip's unified memory is the whole budget, minus the OS reserve described on the methodology page.