ROG Ally X · Mistral Small 3.2 24B Instruct · Q4_K_M

Tight. Mistral Small 3.2 24B Instruct at Q4_K_M loads on ROG Ally X at 8,192 tokens and uses most of the fast memory, roughly 4–7 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights13.3 GiBMistral-Small-3.2-24B-Instruct-2506-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache1.25 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.75 GiBOn the sum above
Total15.9 GiBTight
Fast memory18.0 GiBAfter OS reserve
Speed4–7 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ROG Ally X · Mistral Small 3.2 24B Instruct ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 13.3 GiB, KV cache 1.25 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 15.9 GiB. Fast memory available is 18.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 4–7 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

Is ROG Ally X assumed to have extra RAM?

No separate RAM pool. The chip's unified memory is the whole budget, minus the OS reserve described on the methodology page.