ROG Ally X · gpt-oss-20b · MXFP4

Yes. ROG Ally X runs gpt-oss-20b at MXFP4 with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 25–40 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights11.3 GiBgpt-oss-20b-MXFP4.gguf
KV cache0.19 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.60 GiBOn the sum above
Total12.6 GiBFits
Fast memory18.0 GiBAfter OS reserve
Speed25–40 tok/sActive-expert bandwidth range

ollama run gpt-oss:20b

ROG Ally X · gpt-oss-20b ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 11.3 GiB, KV cache 0.19 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 12.6 GiB. Fast memory available is 18.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is MXFP4 at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 25–40 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This MoE model only reads the active experts, using an architecture-derived fraction of the file. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run gpt-oss:20b

Is ROG Ally X assumed to have extra RAM?

No separate RAM pool. The chip's unified memory is the whole budget, minus the OS reserve described on the methodology page.