Apple M4 Pro, 48 GB · Qwen3.6 35B-A3B · UD-Q4_K_M

Yes. Apple M4 Pro, 48 GB runs Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at UD-Q4_K_M with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 63–102 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights20.6 GiBQwen3.6-35B-A3B-UD-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.22 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom1.07 GiBOn the sum above
Total22.4 GiBFits
Fast memory36.0 GiBAfter OS reserve
Speed63–102 tok/sActive-expert bandwidth range

Apple M4 Pro, 48 GB · Qwen3.6 35B-A3B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 20.6 GiB, KV cache 0.22 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 22.4 GiB. Fast memory available is 36.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is UD-Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 63–102 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This MoE model only reads the active experts, using an architecture-derived fraction of the file. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

Is Apple M4 Pro, 48 GB assumed to have extra RAM?

No separate RAM pool. The chip's unified memory is the whole budget, minus the OS reserve described on the methodology page.