Apple M4 Pro, 48 GB · Gemma 4 31B · Q4_K_M

Yes. Apple M4 Pro, 48 GB runs Gemma 4 31B at Q4_K_M with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 8–12 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights17.1 GiBgemma-4-31B-it-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache1.41 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.95 GiBOn the sum above
Total19.9 GiBFits
Fast memory36.0 GiBAfter OS reserve
Speed8–12 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ollama run gemma4:31b

Apple M4 Pro, 48 GB · Gemma 4 31B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 17.1 GiB, KV cache 1.41 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 19.9 GiB. Fast memory available is 36.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 8–12 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run gemma4:31b

Is Apple M4 Pro, 48 GB assumed to have extra RAM?

No separate RAM pool. The chip's unified memory is the whole budget, minus the OS reserve described on the methodology page.