Apple M4, 16 GB · Gemma 4 31B · Q4_K_M

No. Gemma 4 31B at Q4_K_M does not fit on Apple M4, 16 GB at 8,192 tokens, even with 16 GB of system RAM.

PieceValueNote
Weights17.1 GiBgemma-4-31B-it-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache1.41 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.95 GiBOn the sum above
Total19.9 GiBNo
Fast memory12.0 GiBAfter OS reserve
Speed—Dense bandwidth range

ollama run gemma4:31b

Apple M4, 16 GB · Gemma 4 31B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 17.1 GiB, KV cache 1.41 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 19.9 GiB. Fast memory available is 12.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

No speed is shown because the model does not load.

What do I type?

ollama run gemma4:31b

Is Apple M4, 16 GB assumed to have extra RAM?

No separate RAM pool. The chip's unified memory is the whole budget, minus the OS reserve described on the methodology page.