Apple M1, 8 GB · Qwen3 30B-A3B · Q4_K_M

No. Qwen3 30B-A3B at Q4_K_M does not fit on Apple M1, 8 GB at 8,192 tokens, even with 8 GB of system RAM.

PieceValueNote
Weights17.3 GiBQwen3-30B-A3B-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.75 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.93 GiBOn the sum above
Total19.5 GiBNo
Fast memory5.00 GiBAfter OS reserve
Speed—Active-expert bandwidth range

ollama run qwen3:30b-a3b

Apple M1, 8 GB · Qwen3 30B-A3B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 17.3 GiB, KV cache 0.75 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 19.5 GiB. Fast memory available is 5.00 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

No speed is shown because the model does not load.

What do I type?

ollama run qwen3:30b-a3b

Is Apple M1, 8 GB assumed to have extra RAM?

No separate RAM pool. The chip's unified memory is the whole budget, minus the OS reserve described on the methodology page.