Intel Arc B580 · Mistral Small 3.2 24B Instruct · Q4_K_M

Only with CPU offload. Mistral Small 3.2 24B Instruct at Q4_K_M does not fit in the 12 GB on Intel Arc B580, and a 32 GB system RAM pool runs it slowly, roughly 3–5 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights13.3 GiBMistral-Small-3.2-24B-Instruct-2506-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache1.25 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.75 GiBOn the sum above
Total15.9 GiBOffload
Fast memory12.0 GiB12 GB VRAM
Speed3–5 tok/sDense bandwidth range

Intel Arc B580 · Mistral Small 3.2 24B Instruct ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 13.3 GiB, KV cache 1.25 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 15.9 GiB. Fast memory available is 12.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 3–5 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

Is Intel Arc B580 assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.