Intel Arc B580 · Gemma 4 12B · Q4_K_M

Yes. A Intel Arc B580 runs Gemma 4 12B at Q4_K_M with room left at 8,192 tokens, roughly 33–51 tokens per second.

PieceValueNote
Weights6.63 GiBgemma-4-12b-it-Q4_K_M.gguf
KV cache0.44 GiB8,192 tokens
Engine overhead0.50 GiBFlat 0.5 GiB allowance
5% headroom0.38 GiBOn the sum above
Total7.95 GiBFits
Fast memory12.0 GiB12 GB VRAM
Speed33–51 tok/sDense bandwidth range

ollama run gemma4:12b

Intel Arc B580 · Gemma 4 12B ·GGUF file · Methodology

FAQ

How was this fit calculated?

Weights 6.63 GiB, KV cache 0.44 GiB at 8,192 tokens, engine overhead 0.50 GiB, then 5% headroom, for 7.95 GiB. Fast memory available is 12.0 GiB.

What if I change the quant or the context?

This page is Q4_K_M at 8,192 tokens. A smaller quant or a shorter context lowers the total. The homepage calculator changes both without a new page.

Can I trust the tokens per second?

The range 33–51 tok/s is a bandwidth roofline, 55% to 80% efficient. This dense model reads the whole weight file each token. Measure your own box before you buy around it.

What do I type?

ollama run gemma4:12b

Is Intel Arc B580 assumed to have extra RAM?

Yes. Discrete GPU pages assume 32 GB of system RAM. Offload uses whatever remains after 8 GB for Windows, and it is limited by the slower of DDR5-5600 and the PCIe link.